Scholarship awards were shared by 42 graduates of Aldergrove Secondary school in a ceremony in the school library on Thursday, June 4. The 85 awards exceeded $84,000 in total value.
Winners of the District Dogwood Authority Award were: Lisa Au, Ashley Brown, Stephanie Fournier, Terrisa Inthapanya, Alisha Jaster, Marsha Lafferty, Zazu Le, Laura McNeil, Charlotte Metin, Hilton Nguyen, Jason Nguyen, Arianne Qanbery, Nikko Scarrow, Shireen Shakirae, Dennis Truong and Thanh Truong.
Individual awards were as follows:
Lukas Hendrickson, Norlang Automotive Scholarship
Dennis Truong, Harris & Company Law 12 Scholarship
Terrisa Inthapanya, Brenda Schlosser Sports Participation Award
Julie McNeil, Brent Barbour Memorial Scholarship
Jared Olliffe, Aldergrove Minor Hockey League Scholarship
Henry Huynh, Denny Ross Memorial Scholarship
Harsh Gill, Joe Griff Memorial Hockey Scholarship
Ashley Brown, Robert & Jean Shewan Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Schonewille, Aldergrove Credit Union Bursary
Thanh Truong, Aldergrove Credit Union Bursary
Chelsea Turner, Aldergrove Credit Union Bursary
Jason Nguyen, Aldergrove Kinsmen Scholarship
Gwyn Lewis, Aldergrove Ladies Auxiliary to Royal Canadian Legion Branch #265 Scholarship
Laurel Thachuk, Aldergrove Legion Scholarship
Leena Brar, Aldergrove Lions Club Bursary
Nick Tang, Aldergrove Lions Club Bursary
Zazu Le, Aldergrove Rotary Scholarship
Hilton Nguyen, Aldergrove Rotary Scholarship
Henry Huynh, Langley Oddfellows' Scholarship
Junnie Hoang, Langley Scholarship Fund University Scholarship
Marsha Lafferty, Gabrielle Lacelle Award
Arianne Qanbery, N.A. Sherritt Scholarship
Leena Brar, Ladies of the Royal Purple Scholarship
Josh LeBlanc, Mary Hall Memorial Scholarship
Manjot Dhanoa, Township of Langley Bursary
Alyssa Moran, Township of Langley Bursary
Stephanie Fournier, Old Age Pensioner's Society of Aldergrove Bursary
Colin Hopes, Old Age Pensioner's Society of Aldergrove Bursary
Nick Tang, Old Age Pensioner's Society of Aldergrove Bursary
Diana Lam, Don Hanson Memorial Scholarship
Dennis Truong, Shortreed Elementary PAC Scholarship
Laurel Thachuk, Retired Teachers of Langley Scholarship
Jasmin Davesar, G.H. McDonald Memorial Scholarship
Stanley Nguyen, G.H. McDonald Memorial Scholarship
Nikko Scarrow, Fraser Valley Vending Scholarship
Nathan Dahl, Wilway Lumber Scholarship
Junnie Hoang, ACSS Parent Advisory Council Scholarship
Henry Huynh, ACSS Parent Advisory Council Scholarship
Hilton Nguyen, ACSS Parent Advisory Council Scholarship
Dennis Truong, Philip Jackman Memorial Award
Ginnah Della Mattia, Margo Thomasson Memorial Scholarship
Megan Brown, Betty Gilbert PAC Award
Shelby Butler, Betty Gilbert PAC Award
Hayley Major, Betty Gilbert PAC Award
Jordan Redlin, Langley Loafers Hot Rod Club Memorial Scholarship
Shelby Butler, Louise Chesley Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Naylor, Parkside Elementary PAC Award
Terrisa Inthapanya, Radcliffe Foundation Scholarship
Julie McNeil, Graham Leask Scholarship
Lisa Au, ACSS Dream, Believe, Achieve Award
Manjot Dhanoa, ACSS Dream, Believe, Achieve Award
Alyssa Moran, ACSS Dream, Believe, Achieve Award
Stanley Nguyen, ACSS Dream, Believe, Achieve Award
Nathan Dahl, Nathan Regier Memorial Soccer Scholarship
Shireen Shakirae, Nathan Regier Memorial Soccer Scholarship
Jasmin Davesar, Langley Teachers' Association Scholarship
Colin Hopes, Adelaide & Annabeth Black Memorial
Terrisa Inthapanya, Otter Co-Op Scholarship
Gwyn Lewis, New Image College $2,000
Henry Huynh, SFU Entrance Scholarship $5,000
Terrisa Inthapanya, UVic Entrance Scholarship $2,500
Zazu Le, UVic Entrance Scholarship $1,500
Hilton Nguyen, UVic Entrance Scholarship $2,500
Jared Olliffe, UVic Entrance Scholarship $2,500
Jared Olliffe, SFU Entrance Scholarship $5,000
Nick Tang, UVic Entrance Scholarship $2,500
Winners of the District Dogwood Authority Award were: Lisa Au, Ashley Brown, Stephanie Fournier, Terrisa Inthapanya, Alisha Jaster, Marsha Lafferty, Zazu Le, Laura McNeil, Charlotte Metin, Hilton Nguyen, Jason Nguyen, Arianne Qanbery, Nikko Scarrow, Shireen Shakirae, Dennis Truong and Thanh Truong.