News

Boil water advisory lifted in Aldergrove

The
The 'boil water advisory' for Aldergrove was lifted after new tests confirm absence of coliforms, Monday, July 7.
— image credit: HARRY HUNT PHOTO

A precautionary boil water advisory that was issued by Fraser Health and the Township of Langley to residents and businesses in the Aldergrove area has been lifted.

Samples taken since the issuance of the precautionary boil water advisory on Friday, July 4, show that the system is clean and free of any traces of coliform.

The advisory had been issued to residents east of 260 Street and west of 276 Street, and north of 24 Avenue and south of 36 Avenue, after a low level of coliform bacteria was detected at a water sampling point in a local neighbourhood.

According to Township of Langley Engineering Division staff, three samples were taken and only one showed a trace of the bacteria – about one unit in a million-unit sample. However, with the community’s health and safety as a top priority, the boil water advisory was issued as a precaution.

Two consecutive tests have since been taken and both the Township of Langley and the Fraser Health Authority are satisfied that the water is safe to drink and use without first being boiled. The advisory was lifted on Monday, July 7.

Residents and businesses are now encouraged to take the following steps:

• Flush all water-using fixtures for at least 1 minute to ensure there is no cloudy water present (as this was not a turbidity event it is unlikely that cloudy water will be seen)

• Run cold-water faucets and drinking fountains for at least 1 minute

• Drain and flush all ice-making machines in refrigerator(s)

• Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle

• Drain and re-fill hot water tanks set below 45 C (normal setting is 60 C)

• Change any pre-treatment filters (under-sink style and refrigerator water filters, carbon block, activated carbon, sediment filters, etc.).

In a July 7 news release the Township noted it has "an excellent record of maintaining a healthy and clean water system, and appreciates the cooperation and patience shown by residents and businesses during this precautionary measure. Ongoing and regular water testing is a critical part of the Township’s water quality management plan and the efficient delivery of safe and reliable water to the community will continue to form the basis of the Township’s operations."

Anyone with questions or concerns about their personal health can call a HealthLink BC nurse at 8-1-1, 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

Residents and businesses can contact the Township of Langley for more information at 604-532-7300 or opsinfo@tol.ca

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

In the ditch
 
Military theme of Langley Rotary Club gala is very timely
 
Chilly Halloween forecast for Central Canada
Charges laid in fatal Surrey stabbing
 
Campaign trail tarred with ‘gay serum’ rumour
 
Suspected Langley thief takes unintentional selfie
Surrey woman dies after being struck by car Oct. 11
 
Compass voted in as name of transit smart card
 
Impaled senior airlifted near U.S. border

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.