The Aldergrove Secondary School Scholarship Luncheon was held on Thursday, June 9 in the library.
Scholarship donors, parents and recipients were in attendance. Over $65,000 in scholarships were awarded, as follows:
District Authority Awards – presented by Mr. Mike Pue & Ms. Miki Kemmett to Alicia Blancard, Haley Gillespie, Madeline Goertz-Bilesky, Sierra Gustafson, Darren Hua, Justin Hunt, Shehaila Kozicki, Ty McDonald, Helene Nguyen, Megan Olley, David Phung, Ryan Schmunk, Justing Shayler, Bailey Steele-Figliuzzi and Craig Whitton
Outside Scholarship Awards
Coast Capital Savings – Youth Get It Education Award – presented by Ms. Tracy Tillapaugh to Rachel Rollke
Langley Teachers’ Association Scholarship – presented by Mr. Mike Pue to David Phung
BC Hydro – Power Pioneers Award - presented by Mr. Stanley Hortness to David Phung
Community Justice Award – presented by Ms. Kayla Maughan to Rachel Greenwood
Otter CO-OP Scholarship - presented by Ms. Nadine Luteijn to Sukhman Sidhu
UFV Excellence Entrance Scholarship – presented by Ms. Leslie Courchesne to Sierra Gustafson
Local Scholarship Awards
Township of Langley Profession Firefighters – Local 4550 – presented by Mr. Mike Pue to Justin Shayler
Harris & Company Law 12 Scholarship – presented by Ms. Dianne Saumier to Sierra Gustafson
Brenda Schlosser Sports Participation Award – presented by Ms. Katie Caines to Logan Favel
Brent Barbour Memorial Scholarship – presented by Mr. Clint Mathers to Sydney Kadagies
Aldergrove Minor Hockey – Tyson Degianni Memorial Scholarship – Presented by Mr.Charlie Fox to Brodie Buchner
Aldergrove Minor Hockey – Charlie Fox Developmental Scholarship – Presented by Mr.Charlie Fox to Ryan Bencze
Robert & Jean Shewan Memorial Scholarship – presented by Ms Kari Poole to Sukhman Sidhu
Aldergrove Credit Union Scholarship – presented by Ms. Michelle Beekmeijer to Tavares Demelo, Kevin Ma & Leigha Snow-White
Aldergrove Ladies Auxilliary to the Royal Canadian Legion Scholarship –student absent no photo? to Christina Penoloza
Aldergrove Legion Scholarship - presented by Ms. Lorrie Murray to Sarah Hood & Ty McDonald
Aldergrove Lions Club Scholarship – presented by Ms. Tracy Tillapaugh to Sydney Kadagies & Courtney Nicholls
Aldergrove Rotary Scholarship – Presented by Mr.Charlie Fox to Alaini Bamba & Serina Truong
Aldergrove Fire Hall #3 Scholarship– presented by Mr. Mike Pue to Logan Favel
Degianni Trust Scholarship – Presented by Mr.Charlie Fox to Darren Hua
Langley Oddfellows Scholarship – presented by Ms. Katie Caines to Alaini Bamba
Harry Hunt Memorial Scholarship – Presented by Mr.Charlie Fox to Brodie Buchner & Ryan Bencze
Langley Scholarship Fund University Scholarship- Ms. Nadine Luteijn to Sydney Kadagies
N.A. Sherritt Scholarship – presented by Ms. Maureen Pepin to Sierra Gustafson
Ladies of the Royal Purple Scholarship – presented by Ms. Maureen Pepin to Leigha Snow-White
Mary Hall Memorial Scholarship – presented by Ms Kari Poole to Elayna Pavitt
Township of Langley Scholarship – Presented by Mr.Charlie Fox to Claire Kirk & Gurleen Sidhu
Old Age Pensioner’s Society of Aldergrove Scholarship – presented by Mr. Hank Van & Ms. Sandy Hildebrant Kesteren to Julia Chalmers, Helene Nguyen & David Phung
Don Hanson Memorial Scholarship- presented by Ms. Nadine Luteijn to Rachel Rollke
Shortreed Elementary PAC Scholarship – presented by Ms. Tracy Tillapaugh to Anita Tran & Kevin Ma
Retired Teachers of Langley Scholarship – presented by Ms. Maureen Pepin to Sarah Hood
Louise Chesley Memorial Scholarship – presented by Ms. Maureen Pepin to Sholina van Tunen
G.H. McDonald Scholarship– Presented by Mr.Charlie Fox to Brooklyn Demelo & Ryan Schmunk
Fraser Valley Vending Scholarship – presented by Ms Kari Poole to Courtney Nicholls, Elayna Pavitt & Bailey Steele-Figliuzzi
Wilway Lumber Scholarship – presented by Ms. Tracy Tillapaugh to Jacob Wagner
Parent Advisory Council at ACSS Scholarship – presented by Ms Olley to Sholina van Tunen, Claire Kirk, Sukhman Sidhu & Leigha Snow-White
Phillip Jackman Memorial Scholarship – presented by Ms. Susan Tessier to Amandeep Cheema
Margo Thomasson Memorial Scholarship – presented by Ms. Michelle Beekmeijer to Julia Chalmers
Betty Gilbert PAC Scholarship – presented by Ms. Tracy Tillapaugh to Elayna Pavitt, Gurleen Sidhu & Serina Truong
Langley Loafers Hot Rod Club Scholarship- Ms. Nadine Luteijn to Tavares Demelo
Parkside Elementary Scholarship – presented by Marci Buchanan to Amandeep Cheema
Radcliffe Foundation Scholarship– presented by Mr. Mike Pue to Craig Whitton
Graham Leask Scholarship- presented by Ms. Nadine Luteijn to Darren Hua
Our sincere gratitude to all of our scholarship donors.
Ryan Bencze and Brodie Buchner were awarded Aldergrove Minor Hockey scholarships, presented by Charlie Fox. -Kurt Langmann photo