Joshua Kim received a gold in the boys (14-15 year old) 200-metre freestyle. (Special to the Langley Advance)

Langley swimmers scoop multiple golds in provincials

Three Langley Olympians, in particular, demonstrated supremacy in the pool.

A trio of Langley Olympian swimmers returned from the provincials in Kamloops this month sporting gold medals around their necks.

They brought home a mix of medals from the 2017 Swim BC Long Course AAA Championships held July 6 to 9 in the B.C. Interior.

Bailey Herbert, 14, shone. She accepted four gold medal, for her performance in the girls (14-15) 200- and 400-metre individual medleys, plus the 100 and 200-m breaststroke competitions.

“Bailey also broke a club record for the girls 13- to 14-year-old 200-m butterfly with a time of 2:20.87. Way to go Bailey!”

Likewise, Langley’s Joshua Kim, 15, also took away a gold in the boys (14-15) in the 200m freestyle. He also earned four silver medals in the 50-, 100-, and 200-m breaststroke, as well the 200-m individual medley. But his collection didn’t end there, he also brought home a bronze in the 400-m freestyle.

“Joshua won a total six individual medals, he also broke two club records in the boys 15-17-year-old 200-m breaststroke and the boys open category 200-m breaststroke with a time of 2:28.02. Congratulations Joshua,” Downey added.

Josie Field (15) won two gold medals in the girls 14- to 15-year-old 200-m butterfly and the 50-m butterfly, as well as one silver medal in the 100-m butterfly.

“Great swimming Josie!” Downey said.

Herbert, Kim, and Field were among 18 swimmers who took part in the 2017 long course AAA provincial championships in the B.C. Interior from July 6 to 9.

“We had a very successful meet!” said club office manager Shane Downey.

“AAA championships is the highest provincial level a swimmer can achieve within British Columbia.”

Many of the Langley swimmers had placings within the top eight in their respective age groups and events, Downey explained.

Other medal winners include Gracie Maryschak (11) who won the silver medal in the girls 11-years-old and younger 400-m individual medley and the 200-m breaststroke; Demetra Sicoli (16) who won bronze in the girls 16-years and older 200-m butterfly; and Isobel McNeill (11) who won bronze in the girls 11-years and younger 400-m individual medley.

The LOSC’s girls 14-years and younger 400-m medley relay (Mia Goretic, Bailey Herbert, Selina Schmelcher and Sevi Parr) won bronze.

Overall the Langley Olympians Swim Club placed ninth for total combined points out of 35 swim teams, Downey said.

“Congratulations and well done to all swimmers who competed.”

The following is a breakdown of LOSC’s top eight placings:

1st

Josie Field 15: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 200 Fly 2:19.63 & 50 Fly 29.54

Bailey Herbert 14: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 400 IM 4:59.71, 100 Breast 1:13.23, 200 Breast 2:37.85 & 200 IM 2:21.54

Joshua Kim 15: Boys 14 to 15 y/o: 200 Free 1:59.34

2nd

Josie Field 15: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 100 Fly 1:03.90

Joshua Kim 15: Boys 14 to 15 y/o: 50 Breast 30.79, 200 IM 2:13.73, 100 Breast 1:07.24 & 200 Breast 2:28.02

Gracie Maryschak 11: Girls 11&U: 400 IM 5:51.97 & 200 Breast 3:03.63

3rd

Joshua Kim 15: Boys 14 to 15 y/o: 400 Free 4:21.36

Isobel McNeill 11: Girls 11&U y/o: 400 IM 5:52.57

Demetra Sicoli 16: Girls 16&O: 200 Fly 2:24.48

Girls 14&U 400 Medley Relay 4:42.76: Mia Goretic, Bailey Herbert, Selina Schmelcher & Sevi Parr

4th

Mia Goretic 13: Girls 12 to 13y/o: 50 Back 34.28

Bailey Herbert 14: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 200 Fly 2:20.87 & 100 Fly 1:04.12

Gracie Maryschak 11: Girls 11&U: 200 Fly 2:58.80 & 400 Free 5:15.97

Girls 12&U 200 Medley Relay 2:24.70: Isobel McNeill, Gracie Maryschak, Ella Belgica & Katie Schroeder

Girls 14&U 200 Medley Relay 2:09.46: Mia Goretic, Bailey Herbert, Selina Schmelcher & Sevi Parr

Boys 12&U 200 Free Relay 2:05.67: Piyush Kaul, Brayden Herbert, Luke Stewart-Beinder & Sam Stewart- Beinder

Boys 12&U 200 Medley Relay 2:21.50: Piyush Kaul, Brayden Herbert, Luke Stewart-Beinder & Sam Stewart- Beinder

5th

Mia Goretic 13: Girls 12 to 13y/o: 200 Back 2:32.47 & 200 IM 2:37.83

Joshua Kim 15: Boys 14 to 15 y/o: 100 Free 55.22

Katie Schroeder 11: Girls 11&U: 400 Free 5:17.68

Girls 12&U 200 Free Relay 2:12.25: Katie Schroeder, Ella Belgica, Gracie Maryschak & Isobel McNeill

Girls 12&U 400 Medley Relay 5:27.93: Isobel McNeill, Gracie Maryschak, Ella Belgica & Katie Schroeder

Boys 12&U 400 Medley Relay5:18.16: Piyush Kaul, Brayden Herbert, Luke Stewart-Beinder & Sam Stewart- Beinder

6th

Joshua Kim 15: Boys 14 to 15 y/o: 400 IM 4:58.13

Gracie Maryschak 11: Girls 11&U: 200 IM 2:49.67

Hugh McNeill 14: Boys 14 to 15 y/o: 50 Back 31.04 & 200 Back 2:18.55

Isobel McNeill 11: Girls 11&U y/o: 400 Free 5:18.82

Boys 14&U 200 Free Relay 1:58.16: Hugh McNeill, Luke Stewart-Beinder, Brayden Herbert & Piyush Kaul

Boys 14&U 200 Medley Relay 2:13.34: Hugh McNeill, Piyush Kaul, Brayden Herbert & Luke Stewart-Beinder

7th

Josie Field 15: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 100 Free 1:00.71

Mia Goretic 13: Girls 12 to 13y/o: 200 Free 2:18.33, 100 Free 1:04.07 & 400 Free 4:47.97

Isobel McNeill 11: Girls 11&U y/o: 800 Free 11:04.34 & 200 IM 2:50.82

8th

Josie Field 15: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 200 Free 2:11.17 & 400 Free 4:37.02

Mia Goretic 13: Girls 12 to 13y/o: 100 Back 1:13.06

Hugh McNeill 14: Boys 14 to 15 y/o: 400 Free 4:35.32 & 1500 Free 17:52.13

Isobel McNeill 11: Girls 11&U y/o: 200 Fly 3:18.31 & 200 Back 2:50.53

Katie Schroeder 11: Girls 11&U: 800 Free 11:08.80

Girls 14&U 200 Free Relay 1:58.25: Bailey Herbert, Mia Goretic, Selina Schmelcher & Sevi Parr

Boys 14&U 400 Medley Relay 5:02.80: Hugh McNeill, Piyush Kaul, Brayden Herbert & Luke Stewart-Beinder

Registration for the Langley Olympians Swim Club is ongoing.

Those looking for information can call 604-532-5257 or visit their website.