Aldergrove Secondary scholarship winners share $296,380

Scholarship winners from Aldergrove Community Secondary School won a total of $296,380 in funding for their higher education

Following is the list of scholarship winners from Aldergrove Community Secondary School, who won a total of $296,380 in funding for their higher education.

• ANDERSON, BRODY

Subject Award x 2

Directing & Script; Writing 12

District Dogwood

Retired Teacher’s Assoc

• ANDERSON, JAMIE

Aldergrove Credit Union

ACSS Fund

• ASLIN, TORIA

Shewan Award

ACSS Fund

• AU, BRANDY

Subject Award: Info Tech 12

Aldergrove Credit Union

Wilway Lumber

Denny Ross Award

BC Technology Scholarship Fund

• BANH, JENNIFER

Subject Award x 2:

BIM 12, Law 12

Township of Langley

ACSS Fund

• BROWN, DARRYL

Subject Award: Fr 12

District Dogwood

UFV Excellence Award

Slo Pitch

• BROWN, JUSTIN

Subject Award: Metal 12

• CAO, KYLIE

Univ of Alberta

• CAYER, MARC

Subject Award: Foods 12

Culinary Award

• CHEEMA, PAVANDEEP

Old Age Pensioner’s

• CHEN, BONNIE

Univ of Alberta

• CHEN, VERA

Univ of Alberta

• CHEN, VICKY

Univ of Alberta

Univ of Waterloo

• COWLING, DELANY

Subject Award: Global Ed 12

• CRESSWELL,CHRIS

Margo Thomasson Award

ACSS Fund

• DELACHEROIS, EMILY

GH MacDonald

Aldergrove PAC

• DESUYO, RACHEL

Aldergrove Lions

Old Age Pensioner’s

• FENG, EVAN

Subject Award: Marketing 12

• FRANKS, SHANNON

Subject Award: Hair 12

• GAMBOA, MARIA

Trinity Western Dean’s Sch

Ladies Auxiliary

Langley Odd Fellows’

Jervis Award

• GAMMETER, ROCHELLE

Subject Award: Sus Resources 12

Aldergrove Credit Union

• GAO, EVELYN

Subject Award x 4 Chem 12, Math12, Calc 12, Comm 12IS

Univ of Alberta

SAT Award

• GARCIA, KENNETH

Subject Award: Biology 12

• GERMAIN, BILLY

Hill College Texas: Baseball

• GILL, JAVDEEP

Aldergrove Firehall

• GRABBE, IAN

Subject Award: Auto 12

District Dogwood

Fraser Valley Vending

• HANNAFORD, ALEX

Subject Award: S& C 12

• HANNAH, JEFFREY

Subject Award x 2

Math 12, Calc 12

Aldergrove Kinsmen

Don Hanson Award

Aldergrove PAC

• HARDWICK, NICK

Subject Award: PE 12

• HARNETT, DARIAN

Shortreed Elementary

• HAVARD, JUSTIN

Aldergrove Legion

Betty Gilbert

• HAYES, KAITLIN

Ladies of the Royal Purple

Aldergrove PAC

• HE, LOGAN,

Subject Award: PHYSICS 12

• JACK, TAYLOR

Subject Award: Foods 12

• JANG, DAVID

Univ of Alberta

• JOHNSON, MATTHEW

Subject Award: Auto Service Tech 12

• KERR, LOGAN

Subject Award: Acting 12

• KERSHAW, TAYLOR

Subject Award x 4

Photo 12, Concert B 12, Choir 12, Jazz B12

District Dogwood

Aldergrove PAC

• KHAN, SUMAIRA

Langley Scholarship Fund

Betty Gilbert PAC

• KO, JUSTIN

Betty Gilbert Award

Joe Griff Award

• LEFLOCK, DAKOTA

Subject Award x 2

Textiles 12, Comm12

• MA, THANH

Aldergrove Rotary

Aldergrove Elks

• MA, TOMMY

Subject Award x 3

Top Sc Student, Eng 12, FI 12

UFV Excellence

NA Sherritt Award

Langley Rotary

• MARTENS, TIFFANY

Parkside Elementary

ACSS Fund

• MASTIN, JOSH

Subject Award: Carp 12

District Dogwood

ACSS Fund

• MIYAZAKI, WAKANA

Univ of Alberta

• MOORE, DUSTIN

Subject Award: Auto 12

• MORGAN, TONI

Subject Award: PE 12

• MWANDACHA, DALI

Township of Langley

ACSS Fund

• NGUYEN, AARON

P. Jackman Award

ACSS Fund

• NISHI, ROYCE

Subject Award: History 12

Univ of Alberta

Aldergrove Kinsmen

GH MacDonald

Farleigh Dickenson University

• QIU, JIMMY

Subject Award: Ceramics 12

Univ of Alberta

• QIU, KEN

Univ of Alberta

• QUIRING, CARY

District Dogwood

Langley Loafers

• ALICIA RITCHIE

ACSS SCHOLARSHIP FUND

• SAWATSKY, REBECCA

Subject Award: VA 12

District Dogwood

• SCHMUNK, RHIANNA

District Dogwood

Louise Chesley Award

Tyson DiGianni

• SHAYLER, ASHLEY

Coghlan Elementary

• STOOCHNOFF, ALLISON

District Dogwood

Aldergrove Rotary

• TINGSKOV, JESSICA

District Dogwood

• TOTH, KIRSTEN

Radcliffe Award

Aldergrove Minor Hockey

• TRAN, CLINTON

Subject Award: Info Tec 12

Subject Award AVID 12

• TRUONG, LINDA

Aldergrove Elks

Graham Leask Award

• VANBUEKENHOUT, JUSTIN

Subject Award: StageCraft 12

• WAY, SAM

Subject Award: S& C 12

• WIENS, AIDAN

Aldergrove Lions

Old Age Pensioner’s

• WINDER, KURTIS

Aldergrove Minor Hockey

• YU, TAMMY

Univ of Alberta

UBC

• ZHANG, ARTHUR

Univ of Alberta