UFV degrees awarded to Aldergrove grads

Convocation refers to a gathering together, and thousands did so on June 12-13 as University of the Fraser Valley celebrated its graduates

Convocation refers to a gathering together, and thousands did so on June 12 and 13 as the University of the Fraser Valley celebrated its graduates at three ceremonies at the Abbotsford Centre.

More than 2,100 individuals graduated with more than 2,700 credentials this year, over the two days of ceremonies.

That meant a lot of handshakes for several UFV officials, including President and Vice Chancellor Mark Evered, Alumni Association Chair Justin P. Goodrich, and Chancellor Brian Minter (who was presiding over his final convocation ceremonies, as his term expires this fall).

Evered greeted the crowds with salutations in several languages, reflecting the many nations represented by UFV grads.

He noted that UFV awarded nearly double the credentials conferred just six years ago, and alluded to the university’s 40th anniversary, noting that UFV has come a long way since starting out in church basements and storefronts in 1974.

The following is a list of UFV grads from the Aldergrove area for 2014:

Desirée Monique Alderliesten, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Clarissa Booth, Diploma in Library and Information Technology

Marc I. Cayer, Professional Cook Certificate

Irene Chen, Legal Administrative Assistant Certificate

Pei-Hsuan (Cindy) Chen, Bachelor of Arts in Child & Youth Care

Wen Yuan Irene Chen, Diploma in Business Administration

Freya Alleen Choboter, Certificate in Teacher Education

Karen Custodio, Bachelor of Social Work

Kimberly DeVries, Certified Dental Assistant Certificate

Joelene Alexandria Gropp, Bachelor of Arts (Criminal Justice)

Jayme Lynn Hannah, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Taylor C. Jack, Professional Cook Certificate

Lauren Jonas, Bachelor of Arts

Stephanie Rose Laframboise , Certificate in Integrated Pest Management Essential, Certificate in Livestock Production, Certificate in Current Agricultural Practices Essentials, Milker Technician , Certificate

Kayla Lanctot, Bachelor of Arts in Child & Youth Care

Brandon Lum Law, Bachelor of Science

Ashley Chantal Leclair, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Audrea Marie Lewis, Veterinary Administrative Assistant Certificate

Daniel Thomas Lowen, Teaching English as a Second Language Certificate

Kirk MacFarlane, Bachelor of Kinesiology

Silke McClure, Health Care Assistant Certificate

Jocelyn Dawn McKay, Bachelor of Arts

Krystina Meadows, Bookkeeping for Small Business Certificate

Gregory A. Moffatt, Bachelor of Kinesiology

Leslie Emma Mufford, Legal Administrative Assistant Certificate

Jennifer Nesdoly-Power, Certificate in Teacher Education

Jennifer Michelle Nickel, Bachelor of Arts

Angela Marie Oldale, Bachelor of General Studies

Gina Louise Parcels, Diploma in Library and Information Technology

Spencer Thomas Pinkney, Bachelor of Arts (Criminal Justice)

Katie Alexandra Roberts, Certificate in Applied Business Technology

Ashley Lynn Christina Shayler, Certificate in Applied Business Technology

Samantha Shon, Bachelor of Arts

Charissa Smith, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Alison Jean Thorpe, Bachelor of Arts

Angela Lucia Vecchies, Bachelor of Arts

Jessica Marie Wade, Bachelor of Arts

Kaitlyn E. Walker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Sarah Mackenzie Williams, Certified Dental Assistant Certificate

Tanya Leanne Wilson, Bachelor of Social Work