Langley Olympians Swim Club (LOSC) member Joshua Kim (centre) won gold medal for the 14-15 boys 200m freestyle at the Swim BC AAA Long Course Championships in Kamloops. Submitted photo

Langley Olympians shine at 2017 Swim BC Long Course AAA Championships

Bailey Herbert and Joshua Kim lead way with multi-medal performances

  • Jul. 19, 2017 11:52 a.m.

Eighteen members of the Langley Olympians Swim Club (LOSC) reached the summit of B.C. swimming, when they competed at the 2017 Long Course AAA Provincial Championships.

The provincial meet, held in Kamloops from July 6 to 9, is the highest provincial level a swimmer can achieve within B.C. At the prestigious meet, many LOSC swimmers had placings within the top eight in their respective age groups and events. Leading the way was 14-year-old Bailey Herbert, who won a total of four gold medals in the Girls 14- to- 15-year-old 400m Individual Medley (4:59.71), 100m breaststroke (1:13.23), 200m breaststroke (2:37.85) and the 200m Individual Medley (2:21.54).

Herbert also broke a club record for the Girls 13- to- 14-year-old 200m butterfly with a time of 2:20.87.

LOSC’s Joshua Kim, 15, won a gold medal in the boys 14 to 15 year old 200m freestyle ( 1:59.34) to go with silver medals in the 50m breaststroke (30.79 seconds), 200m Individual Medley (2:13.73), 100m breaststroke (1:07.24) and 200m breaststroke (2:28.02) and bronze in the 400m freestyle (4:21.36).

Kim won six individual medals while breaking a pair of club records in the boys 15- to- 17-year-old 200m breaststroke and the boys Open Category 200m breaststroke with a time of 2:28.02.

Josie Field, 15, won gold medals in the girls 14- to- 15-year-old 200m butterfly (2:19.63) and 50m butterfly (29.54) and a silver medal in the 100m butterfly (1:03.90).

Other medal winners include Gracie Maryschak, 11, who won the silver medal in the U11 girls 400m Individual Medley (5:51.97) and the 200m breaststroke (3:03.63); Demetra Sicoli, 16, who won bronze in the girls 16-and-over 200m butterfly (2:24.48), and Isobel McNeill, 11, who won bronze in the U11 girls 400m Individual Medley (5:52.57).

The LOSC’s U14 girls 400m medley relay team of Mia Goretic, Bailey Herbert, Selina Schmelcher and Sevi Parr won bronze with a time of 4:42.76.

Overall LOSC placed ninth for total combined points out of 35 swim teams.

Below is a breakdown of LOSC’s top eight placings.

1st

Josie Field 15: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 200m fly 2:19.63 and 50m fly 29.54

Bailey Herbert 14: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 400m IM 4:59.71, 100m breaststroke 1:13.23, 200m breaststroke 2:37.85 and 200m IM 2:21.54

Joshua Kim 15: boys 14 to 15 y/o: 200m freestyle 1:59.34

2nd

Josie Field 15: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 100m fly 1:03.90

Joshua Kim 15: boys 14 to 15 y/o: 50m breaststroke 30.79, 200m IM 2:13.73, 100m breaststroke 1:07.24 and 200m breaststroke 2:28.02

Gracie Maryschak 11: Girls 11andU: 400m IM 5:51.97 and 200m breaststroke 3:03.63

3rd

Joshua Kim 15: boys 14 to 15 y/o: 400m freestyle 4:21.36

Isobel McNeill 11: Girls 11andU y/o: 400m IM 5:52.57

Demetra Sicoli 16: Girls 16andO: 200m fly 2:24.48

Girls 14andU 400m Medley Relay 4:42.76: Mia Goretic, Bailey Herbert, Selina Schmelcher and Sevi Parr

4th

Mia Goretic 13: Girls 12 to 13y/o: 50m backstroke 34.28

Bailey Herbert 14: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 200m fly 2:20.87 and 100m fly 1:04.12

Gracie Maryschak 11: Girls 11andU: 200m fly 2:58.80 and 400m freestyle 5:15.97

Girls 12andU 200m Medley Relay 2:24.70: Isobel McNeill, Gracie Maryschak, Ella Belgica and Katie Schroeder

Girls 14andU 200m Medley Relay 2:09.46: Mia Goretic, Bailey Herbert, Selina Schmelcher and Sevi Parr

boys 12andU 200m freestyle Relay 2:05.67: Piyush Kaul, Brayden Herbert, Luke Stewart-Beinder and Sam Stewart- Beinder

boys 12andU 200m Medley Relay 2:21.50m: Piyush Kaul, Brayden Herbert, Luke Stewart-Beinder and Sam Stewart- Beinder

5th

Mia Goretic 13: Girls 12 to 13y/o: 200m backstroke 2:32.47 and 200m IM 2:37.83

Joshua Kim 15: boys 14 to 15 y/o: 100m freestyle 55.22

Katie Schroeder 11: Girls 11andU: 400m freestyle 5:17.68

Girls 12andU 200m freestyle Relay 2:12.25: Katie Schroeder, Ella Belgica, Gracie Maryschak and Isobel McNeill

Girls 12andU 400m Medley Relay 5:27.93: Isobel McNeill, Gracie Maryschak, Ella Belgica and Katie Schroeder

boys 12andU 400m Medley Relay5:18.16: Piyush Kaul, Brayden Herbert, Luke Stewart-Beinder and Sam Stewart- Beinder

6th

Joshua Kim 15: boys 14 to 15 y/o: 400m IM 4:58.13

Gracie Maryschak 11: Girls 11andU: 200m IM 2:49.67

Hugh McNeill 14: boys 14 to 15 y/o: 50m backstroke 31.04 and 200m backstroke 2:18.55

Isobel McNeill 11: Girls 11andU y/o: 400m freestyle 5:18.82

boys 14andU 200m freestyle Relay 1:58.16: Hugh McNeill, Luke Stewart-Beinder, Brayden Herbert and Piyush Kaul

boys 14andU 200m Medley Relay 2:13.34: Hugh McNeill, Piyush Kaul, Brayden Herbert and Luke Stewart-Beinder

7th

Josie Field 15: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 100m freestyle 1:00.71

Mia Goretic 13: Girls 12 to 13y/o: 200m freestyle 2:18.33, 100m freestyle 1:04.07 and 400m freestyle 4:47.97

Isobel McNeill 11: Girls 11andU y/o: 800m freestyle 11:04.34 and 200m IM 2:50m.82

8th

Josie Field 15: Girls 14 to 15 y/o: 200m freestyle 2:11.17 and 400m freestyle 4:37.02

Mia Goretic 13: Girls 12 to 13y/o: 100m backstroke 1:13.06

Hugh McNeill 14: boys 14 to 15 y/o: 400m freestyle 4:35.32 and 150m0 freestyle 17:52.13

Isobel McNeill 11: Girls 11andU y/o: 200m fly 3:18.31 and 200m backstroke 2:50m.53

Katie Schroeder 11: Girls 11andU: 800m freestyle 11:08.80

Girls 14andU 200m freestyle Relay 1:58.25: Bailey Herbert, Mia Goretic, Selina Schmelcher and Sevi Parr

boys 14andU 400m Medley Relay 5:02.80: Hugh McNeill, Piyush Kaul, Brayden Herbert and Luke Stewart-Beinder

Registration for the Langley Olympians Swim Club is ongoing. Please call 604-532-5257 or visit their website at www.langleyolympians.com for more details.

 

Bailey Herbert of the Langley Olympians Swim Club (LOSC) accepted her gold medal in the 14-15 girls 200m breaststroke at the 2017 Long Course AAA Provincial Championships in Kamloops. Submitted photo

Just Posted

Van fire sends plume of black smoke into sky above Willowbrook

Vehicle a charred shell in fire that slowed Friday commute home

Police investigate apparent impaired-driving crash

Incident took place in Abbotsford on Thursday night

#MeToo at work: How reporting sexual harassment works – and how it doesn’t

British Columbians have four options to report harassment or assault, but none of them are easy

Langley Rotarians work for clinics in Kenya

Local Rotary Clubs are asking locals to think of others at Christmastime.

VIDEO: Average Canadian food bill to rise by $348 in 2018

Atlantic Canada and B.C. will see the most increases for consumers

Family Christmas fun at Aldergrove’s Loft Country farm

The Loft Country children’s horse camp in Aldergrove is celebrating Christmas in a new way this year

Court denies WestJet’s bid to toss out discrimination lawsuit of former worker

Mandalena Lewis is suing WestJet over allegations of gender-based discrimination

VIDEO: 3 months later, rescued sea lion released back into ocean

The young animal was found in Campbell River three months ago

Sagmoen neighbours recall alleged hammer attack

Woman was screaming outside Maple Ridge townhouse in 2013

UPDATED: Train collides with car in Maple Ridge

Mother and child both uninjured, track cleared at 11 a.m.

Accused B.C. drug smuggler to be extradited

Supreme Court of Canada upholds extradition order for accused Shuswap drug smuggler, Colin Martin

One convicted, two cleared in 2014 deaths of men in B.C.’s Cariboo

Andrew Jongbloets convicted of manslaughter in deaths of Matthew Hennigar, 23 and Kalvin Andy, 22

VIDEO: Pedestrian struck by vehicle caught on security camera

Incident points to danger on the roads not only in low light but also in bright sunshine

Most Read