DW Poppy Secondary brought up several junior players for the Rugby Provincial Championships held at Abbotsford last week

DW Poppy Secondary brought up several junior players for the Rugby Provincial Championships held at Abbotsford last week

Top rugby players honoured

The top rugby players from around the district were recognized at a ceremony held at Walnut Grove Secondary on May 28.

The top rugby players from around the district were recognized at a ceremony held at Walnut Grove Secondary on May 28.

Zach Laliberte and Lauren Klassen, both Grade 12 students at Walnut Grove, were named the winners of the Bill Turpin Award.

The award is presented to a graduating player in the district who not only excels on the field, but also contributes by giving back to the game, either through refereeing or coaching.

Both are captains of their respective Gators’ senior rugby teams.

The ceremony also recognized the players named to the Commissioner’s XV in Langley school district:

Aldergrove Totems:

Corey Reid (junior boys)

Betty Gilbert Raptors:

Nathan Murray (Grade 8 boys)

Brookswood Bobcats:

Elise Cluney (Grade 8 girls)

Brianne Kucey (junior girls)

Tiera Naber (senior girls)

Aiden Rees (Grade 8 boys)

Liam Murray (junior boys)

D.W. Poppy Redhawks:

Nicole McIntosh (junior girls)

Kelsey Gilmore (senior girls)

Ty Terpsma (Grade 8 boys)

Max Lawry (junior boys)

Gino Paolella (senior boys)

H.D. Stafford Skyhawks:

Eh Tha Taw (Grade 8 boys)

R.E. Mountain Eagles:

Andrew Kilpatrick (Grade 8 boys)

Brian Trieu (junior boys)

Chris Jung (senior boys)

Walnut Grove Gators:

Chelsea Gill (junior girls)

Ashwika Alexandre (senior girls)

Caleb Steiner (Grade 8 boys)

Dean Qawasmeh (junior boys)

Min Jun Park (senior boys)

HARRY HUNT PHOTO

Gino Paoiella (left) of DW Poppy Secondary was named to the Commissioners 15 at the Langley School District Rugby Awards, Tuesday, May 28.

HARRY HUNT PHOTO

Corey Reid (left) of Aldergrove Secondary was named to the Commissioners 15 at the Langley School District Rugby Awards, Tuesday, May 28.

HARRY HUNT PHOTO

Kelsey Gilmore (left) of DW Poppy Secondary was named to the Commissioners 15 at the Langley School District Rugby Awards, Tuesday, May 28.

HARRY HUNT PHOTO

DW Poppy Secondary senior girls’ rugby team were named winners of the Gord Dennison Shield for top girls team at the Langley School District Rugby Awards, Tuesday, May 28.