Aldergrove’s Connor Hunter was awarded the Bill Turpin Trophy by Turpin himself

Aldergrove’s Connor Hunter was awarded the Bill Turpin Trophy by Turpin himself

Top rugby teams, players honoured

Aldergrove’s Connor Hunter was awarded the Bill Turpin Trophy by Turpin himself, for being the top rugby player in Langley. Aldergrove Secondary and Betty Gilbert Middle School took home four of the top five awards at the Langley District Rugby Awards night last week, including the Bill Turpin Shield for top senior boys team to ACSS, the Art Smith Shield for top junior boys team to ACSS, the Marvin Foss Shield to BGMS, while the Gord Dennison Shield for top girls team went to Walnut Grove Secondary.

Former national rugby team player and Brookswood graduate Chris Pack spoke to the district’s high school rugby players on Tuesday as part of the second annual Langley School’s Commissioners Fifteen dinner.

Pack spoke about the commitment and dedication needed to succeed.

“Rugby is a unique sport that can take you many places (to) meet many amazing people,” he said. “So I hope this is just the beginning of your rugby accomplishments and experiences.”

The top rugby teams and players in the district were honoured at the dinner, which was held at Walnut Grove Secondary.

Aldergrove Community Secondary was awarded both the Bill Turpin Shield (senior boys) and the Art Smith Shield (junior boys).

The Walnut Grove Gators were presented with the Gord Dennison Shield as the district’s top senior girls squad.

The Marvin Foss Shield went to the Betty Gilbert Raptors for the top Grade 8 boys’ team.

As for individual honours, Aldergrove’s Connor Hunter was presented the Bill Turpin Award.

And the 2011 Commissioners XV winners were:

Aldergrove — Kayla Singleton (junior girls), Nick Waterman (senior boys), Will Foss (junior boys).

Betty Gilbert — Jake Thiel (Grade 8 boys).

Brookswood — Larissa Dahl (junior girls) , Taylor Oostenbrug (senior girls), Justin Dahlman (senior boys), Sean Murray (junior boys), Mason Fulton (Grade 8 boys).

D.W. Poppy — Kelsey Gilmore (junior girls), Alisha Schatroph (senior girls), Bruce Jackson (senior boys), Matt Theodore (junior boys).

H.D. Stafford — Scott Helders (Grade 8 boys).

R.E. Mountain — Shaun Van Herk (Grade 8 boys), Colton Williams (junior boys).

Walnut Grove — Lauren Klassen (junior girls), Ashley Davidson (senior girls), Kadyn Foster (senior boys), Ryan Pinter (junior boys), Brenden Atchinson (Grade 8 boys).